Featured Products
Colonial Monolaurin
Products > Personal Care > Colonial Surfactants > Colonial Monolaurin
Colonial Chemical is pleased to offer a distilled glyceryl monolaurate commercially identified as Colonial Monolaurin This unique, multifunctional compound can bring added elegance and utility to personal care and pharmaceutical products. When compared with standard "mono glycerides", Colonial Monolaurin has many more positive characteristics which are not typically found in just a single product.
In formulating, effective use levels can range between 0.1% and 5.0%, depending upon the application. Colonial Monolaurin should be added to a formulation so that it does not receive severe heating for prolonged periods.
Colonial Monolaurin can be dispersed in water and dissolved in oil. Colonial Monolaurin solubility in glycerin and PG is limited to less than 5%. It would be highly soluble in ETOH, probably 10%-20%. Depending upon which phase Colonial Monolaurin is added, it will have an effect on the final viscosity and texture properties.
Traditional alkyl glycerides have a monoglyceride level in the 35-45% range. Recently developed technology has lead to the production of Monolaurin with a monglyceride content above 90%. It has always been known that higher the monoglyceride content, the better the emulsification properties. In addition, the fatty acid composition of this unique product has been peaked to give greater than 98% lauric acid, resulting in a very pure glyceryl monolaurate that is available nowhere else.
Research over the last several years suggests that the features mentioned above lend themselves to some of the following suggested applications.
In a healing type ointment, Colonial Monolaurin can contribute to the promotion of wound healing through the reduction of advantageous bacteria. Any ointment of this type aimed at burns, bites and cuts, will be enhanced.
Numerous papers suggest that Colonial Monolaurin can be very useful in toothpastes and mouth rinses to mitigate the formation of "caries," thus reducing tooth decay. It also inhibits plaque build-up.
Due to its transdermal properties, it is indicated that Colonial Monolaurin will improve the performance of the patch type delivery systems coming into vogue today. Further, Monolaurin should improve the penetration of lidocaine, capcaisin and similar actives used to relieve discomfort caused by teething, gum pain, cold sores and muscular aches.
Numerous papers site the improved transdermal penetration of drugs using Colonial Monolaurin. The addition of 10% Colonial Monolaurin can give a five-fold improvement in the drug's transdermal penetration.
Another abstract of record suggests that Colonial Monolaurin demonstrates the effective promotion of topically applied drugs in the treatment of psoriasis by providing better topical adsorption with reduced loss of the relevant active. Colonial Monolaurin could make treatments less irritating, easier to apply, and more cost effective by extending product usage.
The transesterification products of triglycerides and glycerin have a long history of use, particularly in the food industry as emulsifiers. Their safety and efficacy has been proven for years and they have achieved GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) status as designated by the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations.
Some of the available data relevant to the antimicrobial activity of Monolaurin is given in the following two tables. In Table 1, Colonial Monolaurin is ranked against two common preservatives using gram-positive bacteria and yeast organisms.
-
INCI NameGlyceryl Laurate
-
ClearancesNICNAS, EINECS # 205-526-6
-
Green Star Rating10.0
Downloads
to download and print. Click the name to view ONLY.)Featured Formulas
to download and print. Click the name to view ONLY.)