Product Overview

Cola®Fax CPE-K is an excellent water-soluble emulsifier designed to be used as a co-emulsifi er with low HLB surfactants. Cola®Fax CPE-K is completely non-irritating to skin. Cola®Fax CPE-K is easily dissolved into the hot water phase during emulsion processing. Cola®Fax CPE-K, at low use concentrates, will enhance the stability of any emulsion and thicken creams and lotions. It can replace TEA-stearate in most preparations. Cola®Fax CPE-K is ideally suited for use in many dermatological and personal care products as an oil-in-water emulsifier providing a silky powdery after feel.
 


Cola®Fax CPE-K is “Derived Natural” with a Natural Origin Index of 1 in accordance with ISO 16128 guideline.

INCI: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Description: Viscosity Building Emulsifier

Clearances

US (TSCA), EU (REACH), Canada (NDSL), Australia (AICS), Japan (ENCS), China (IECSC), New Zealand (NZIOC), Taiwan (TCSI)

NGO Certifications

  • COSMOS Approved Raw Material
  • Natural Products Association Certified Ingredient
  • Whole Foods Market® Premium Body Care™ ingredient

 

CAS #: 19035-79-1