Product Overview

The Cola®Lipid products are multifunctional, natural oil derived phospholipids composed predominantly of diester and triester phosphatides. Through the careful selection of specifi c natural oils and fatty acids as raw materials, the Cola®Lipid products deliver a broad range of functional properties which include gentle cleansing, anti-irritation effects, unusually high substantivity, long lasting conditioning, broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, emulsifi cation attributes, and exceptional mildness to skin and eyes.

While certain Cola®Lipid products exhibit antimicrobial properties, they are not registered antimicrobials.Cola®Lipid C is particularly useful to augment the efficacy of standard antimicrobial agents. Due to the ampholytic character of the Cola®Lipid products, they are compatible with virtually all other types of ingredients including anionic surfactants. The Cola®Lipid products have multiple hydrophobic groups, as well as multiple cationic binding sites, which provide unusually high degrees of substantivity.

Many of the Cola®Lipids, acted upon by specifi c skin enzymes, can serve as delivery systems for essential fatty acids that the body requires but is not able to synthesize. These essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids, reinforce and repair the skin barrier function and alleviate dry, damaged skin conditions. They enhance skin moisturization and do not interfere with normal skin respiration. The non-irritation toxicological properties of the Cola®Lipids, combined with their broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, is highly unique and permits their use in a variety of opthalmic and skin treatment formulations. Their ability to effectively kill gram-negative organisms is a highly desirable formulation benefit, not generally achievable with quaternary surfactants.

INCI: Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate
Description: Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

Clearances

TSCA (US), Canada (DSL), Australia (AICS),Philippines (PICCS) Korea (ECL), China (IECSC), New Zealand (NZIoC), Japan (ENCS)

CAS #: 83682-78-4