Certified Mass Balance (RSPO)
Colonial Monolaurin MB is a unique, multifunctional compound made from lauric acid obtained from sustainable plant sources. When compared with standard “monoglycerides,” Colonial Monolaurin MB has multiple positive characteristics not typically found in a single product and offers elegance and utility to personal care and pharmaceutical products.
CERTIFIED MASS BALANCE
In keeping with Colonial Chemical’s commitment to sustainable raw material sourcing, Colonial Monolaurin MB is derived from sustainably sourced palm oil that is certified Mass Balance from the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). More information on www.RSPO.org.
- 100% naturally-derived and nontoxic
- Shown to inactivate bacteria, viruses and fungi/yeast
- Provide strong self-preservation activity
- Promotes the penetration of actives through the skin
- Co-emulsiﬁer with other surfactants
- Enhances the aesthetics of formulations with excellent rub-out
- Creates superior stability in emulsions of all types
- Leave-on products
- Body cream
- Body butters
- Lip balm
- Facial cream
- Stretch mark creams
- Hand sanitizers
- Roll-on antiperspirants
- Cold sore medicine
- Foot creams
In formulating, effective use levels can range between 0.1% and 5.0%, depending upon the application. Colonial Monolaurin MB should be added to a formulation so that it does not receive severe heating for prolonged periods. Colonial Monolaurin MB can be dispersed in water and dissolved in oil.
USA (TSCA); Canada (DSL); EU (REACH); Australia (AICS); Japan (ENCS); Korea (KECI); China (IECSC & IECIC); Philippines (PICCS); New Zealand (NZIOC); Taiwan (TCSI)
Colonial Monolaurin MB is “Derived Natural” with a Natural Origin Index of 1 in accordance with ISO 16128 guideline.
ADDITIONAL NGO LISTINGS
- Ecocert Approved
- COSMOS Approved
- NSF®/ANSI 305-2012
- Whole Foods Premium Body Care™
- Certified Mass Balance (RSPO)
- Readily biodegradable per OECD 301 methods. This product meets the criteria for a surfactant under the EU Detergents Regulation (EC) 648/2004.