Product Overview

Colonial Monolaurin is a unique, multifunctional compound made from lauric acid obtained from sustainable plant sources. When compared with standard “monoglycerides,” Colonial Monolaurin has multiple positive characteristics not typically found in a single product and offers elegance and utility to personal care and pharmaceutical products.

WHY USE COLONIAL MONOLAURIN?

  • 1,4 - Dioxane-free
  • 100% naturally-derived and nontoxic
  • Co-emulsifier
  • Emollient
  • Anti-microbial properties
  • Shown to inactivate bacteria, viruses and fungi/yeast

WHAT DOES IT DO?

  • Provide strong self-preservation activity
  • Promotes the penetration of actives through the skin
  • Co-emulsifier with other surfactants
  • Enhances the aesthetics of formulations with excellent rub-out
  • Creates superior stability in emulsions of all types

APPLICATIONS

  • Leave-on products
  • Body cream
  • Body butters
  • Lip balm
  • Facial cream
  • Stretch mark creams
  • Hand sanitizers
  • Roll-on antiperspirants
  • Cold sore medicine
  • Foot creams

Colonial Monolaurin is “Derived Natural” with a Natural Origin Index of 1 in accordance with ISO 16128 guideline.

INCI: Glyceryl Laurate
Description: Glyceryl Laurate

Clearances

USA (TSCA); Canada (DSL); EU (REACH); Australia (AICS); Japan (ENCS); Korea (ECL); China (IECSC & IECIC); Philippines (PICCS); New Zealand (NZIOC); Taiwan (NECI)

 

NGO Certifications

  • ECOCERT Approved Raw Material
  • COSMOS Approved
  • NSF®/ANSI 305-2012
  • Natural Products Association Certified Ingredient
  • Whole Foods Market® Premium Body Care™ ingredient

 

CAS #: 142-18-7